UK - English
Select a Country
 

Policies & Guidelines

By clicking on the quick links below, you will be redirected to the policy or guidelines that you click on:

 

PRIVACY POLICY - STATIC WEBSITES

Effective Date: 1 April 2016

AbbVie Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how AbbVie Ltd in the UK (“AbbVie”) handles the personal information that you provide to us on websites controlled by AbbVie which link to this Privacy Policy (the "Website(s)").

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline, to websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third-party websites to which Websites may link. Your use of Websites which link to this Privacy Policy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Website or submitting any personal information to us.

Your personal information will be retained by AbbVie for as long as necessary to fulfil the specified purpose explained on the Website and for AbbVie to comply with any applicable legal obligation.

 

 


Types of Information Collected
Collection of Personal Information
Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Contact Information and Policy Updates

Contents:


How does this Privacy Policy define "personal information"? 

There are two types of personal information for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1."Personal Data" means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Website and maintained by AbbVie in an accessible form.  Examples of Personal Information include your name, your postal address, your email address and your telephone number.

2. “Sensitive Personal Data” means data including, but not limited to: your ethnic origin, your religious beliefs, your physical or mental health condition, your sexual orientation.

Each referred to separately as “Personal Data” or “Sensitive Personal Data” and collectively as “Personal Information”.

What types of information does AbbVie collect online?
  • Personal Information You Submit:  AbbVie collects Personal Information that you enter into data fields on the Website.  For example, you may submit your name, postal address, email address, and/or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for AbbVie programmes, contact AbbVie customer service, or respond to AbbVie surveys.  To protect your privacy, you should not provide AbbVie with any information that is not specifically requested.  
  • Passive Collection of Unidentifiable Technical and Web Browsing Information:  The Website may collect information about your visits to the Website without you actively submitting such information. This information may include, for example, your browser type and language, your operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the URLs of websites you visited before and after visiting the Website, the web search that landed you on the Website, and web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within the Website. This information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags, and web beacons. Your internet browser also automatically transmits some of this information to Websites, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. Please see the sections below for information on cookies.

Collection of Personal Information


Does AbbVie collect “sensitive” Personal Information? 
  • AbbVie collects via some Websites, Sensitive Personal Data as described above. AbbVie shall adopt additional measures as required by local law for the processing of such information.  Sensitive Personal Data will not be collected, transferred, stored or processed without your explicit consent. 
How does AbbVie use personal information that I have provided?
  • AbbVie will use the Personal Information you provide through the Website to respond to your questions and to provide you with an efficient service. 
Will AbbVie combine personal information I provide on an AbbVie Web Site with other personal information about me?
  • AbbVie may combine the Personal Information that an individual provides on a Website with the Personal Information provided by that individual on other Websites.
  • AbbVie may combine Personal Information that you provide to us online with our offline records.
  • AbbVie may combine Personal Information that you have provided to us directly with records provided by third parties.
  • AbbVie uses this consolidated information to help us better design our websites, AbbVie products, and to facilitate other business functions. 
What choices do I have about how AbbVie collects and uses personal information about me? 
  • You may always limit the amount and type of Personal Information that AbbVie receives about you by choosing not to enter any Personal Information into forms or data fields on the Websites.  Some of our online services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate Personal Information.  Other parts of the Website may ask whether you wish to opt into or opt out of our contact lists.
  • Please see the section below for more information on how AbbVie secures the information you provide to us.
Does AbbVie share personal information with third parties?
  • Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, AbbVie will not transfer Personal Information to third parties unless an opportunity to opt into this disclosure has been provided.
  • AbbVie may share Personal Information with third parties with whom AbbVie is jointly marketing a product or service or jointly conducting a programme or activity.  It is AbbVie’s practice to notify you if you are registering for a programme which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your Personal Information.
  • AbbVie may also share Personal Information with vendors with whom AbbVie contracts to carry out business activities for AbbVie.  If AbbVie provides Personal Information to vendors to assist with business activities, such vendors must keep Personal Information confidential and only use Personal Information to perform functions for AbbVie.
  • AbbVie may share Personal Information with a third party in connection with the sale or transfer of one of its product lines or divisions so that the buyer can continue to provide information and services.
  • AbbVie reserves the right to disclose Personal Information in response to authorised information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law.
  • Personal Information may be shared with health care professionals to provide support services. For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Information will only be collected on the condition that consent has been provided to such information being collected.
Who will have access to personal and / or sensitive personal information about me?

Your Personal Information can be accessed by a restricted number of authorised AbbVie employees and individuals working for AbbVie to provide the stated services; we train personnel about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage data appropriately and securely and have procedures, processes and contracts in-place to help to ensure your Personal Information is secure and used in accordance with the service provided. As stated above, to provide the service we may share relevant parts of your Personal Information with other approved companies. Any information AbbVie has access to on the NHS network will be encrypted and subject to any applicable law will not be accessible by any AbbVie staff as per NHS information governance guidelines.

How does AbbVie secure personal information?
  • It is AbbVie’s practice to secure each web page that collects Personal Information. However, the confidentiality of Personal Information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed.  We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Information over the internet, especially Sensitive Personal Data related to your health.  AbbVie cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not gain access to your Personal Information; therefore, when submitting Personal Information to Websites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.  
  • In addition, Websites covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a website that is not controlled by AbbVie or subject to an AbbVie privacy policy; you should check the privacy policies of such third-party websites before submitting any Personal Information.
  • Any data that AbbVie stores will be encrypted to the established industry standards and further NHS security requirements as applicable. 
Does AbbVie transfer personal information to different jurisdictions?
  • AbbVie stores data on secured servers in several countries around the world as permitted by the law of England.  Please be aware that Personal Information you provide to us, or we obtain as a result of your use of the Websites, may be processed and transferred to countries other than the country in which you are resident, including the United States.  The privacy and data protection laws in such countries may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.  By using and participating in any Websites or providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in such countries. For the avoidance of doubt, Sensitive Personal Data will not be collected, transferred, stored or processed without your explicit consent.
  • Any information held and processed by AbbVie as part of applications or solutions provided to healthcare professionals and patients via the NHS network shall be stored in England only in accordance with the NHS information governance guidelines.
Does AbbVie collect Personal Information relating to healthcare professionals?

AbbVie collects Personal Information relating to healthcare professionals, industry experts and opinion leaders with whom AbbVie has a business relationship. This Personal Information is in systems managed by AbbVie where the purpose is to allow AbbVie to meet regulatory reporting obligations, determine fair market value, manage services and relationships, manage payment obligations and respond to requests as required by law. The AbbVie systems contain Personal Information which may include information such as professional affiliations and contact details, as well as information about past and present activities that AbbVie may have with healthcare professionals, industry experts and opinion leaders.  

How does AbbVie protect the privacy of children?
  • AbbVie does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children (we define "children" as minors younger than 13) on Websites.  We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or use any of our online services.  
  • If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue. 
How may I correct personal information or delete it from current customer records?
  • For our record keeping purposes and with your consent, we will retain certain Personal Information you submit in conjunction with commercial transactions.
  • You may request that we remove your Personal Information from our current records or that we amend your Personal Information.  Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us in one of the ways specified below.  

 


Why do AbbVie Web Sites use “cookies” and other tracking technologies?
  • A “cookie” is a file that our web server may send to your computer when you access a Website.  This file is then stored on your computer.  After you have entered Personal Information into a form or data field on a Website, AbbVie may use cookies and certain other technologies to allow that website to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of that website that you visit frequently and, if you choose, your user ID.
  • Passive information collection technologies can make your use of the Websites easier by allowing AbbVie to provide better service, customise sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve our websites.  Certain features of the Websites may not work without use of passive information collection technologies.
  • You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. 
What types of cookies and other tracking technologies do AbbVie Web Sites use?
  • Websites use “session” cookies.  Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off.  Session cookies are used, for example, to improve navigation on our websites, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate (the site "remembers" previous entries of age or country of origin that were outside the specified parameters and blocks subsequent changes) and to collect aggregated statistical information.
  • Websites use “persistent” cookies.  Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie.  Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences on an on-going basis.  Persistent cookies placed by this site on your computer may hold personally identifiable information, but only if you have registered or have otherwise consented to the retention of personally identifiable information you have provided at the site.  Otherwise our site's server only knows that an unidentified visitor with your cookies has returned to the site.
  • Websites use “Web Beacons” (also known as internet tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, and invisible GIFs).  A Web Beacon is a tiny graphic on a web page or in an email message that is used to track pages viewed or messages opened.  Web Beacons tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer.  Web Beacons may be placed on online advertisements that bring people to our site and on different pages of our site.  Web beacons provide us with information on how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted; AbbVie does not use Web Beacons to collect Personal Information. 
What choices do I have about AbbVie’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies?
  • The specific choices you are provided with concerning AbbVie’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies vary by website.
  • On some Websites, you may be asked to consent to the use cookies and/or other tracking technologies on that website.  Cookies that are necessary to the operation of the site will continue to function regardless of whether you have provided consent.  Other types of cookies and tracking technologies will be turned off until you provide consent.  As a result, the functionality of the site may be reduced until you choose to provide consent.
  • On some Websites, you may be provided with preference questions or boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want that website to use cookies or other tracking technologies that are not necessary to the operation of the website.  If you choose to exercise this opt-out option, the functionality of the website may be reduced as a result.
  • Some internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.  Please refer to the information provided by your internet browser for instructions on how to do so (generally found under a “Help” menu). 

Contact Information and Policy Updates


How can I contact AbbVie?
  • If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from an AbbVie business or a particular AbbVie programme, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact” link on the Website you are visiting. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address: Attn: Data Protection Officer, AbbVie Ltd, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 4UB.
  • In all communications to AbbVie, please include the email address used for registration (if applicable), the website address or the specific AbbVie programme to which you provided Personal Information (e.g. AbbVie.com, etc.), and a detailed explanation of your request.
  • If you would like to delete, amend or correct your Personal Information and are contacting us by email, please put "Deletion Request" or "Amendment/Correction Request", as applicable, in the subject line of the email.  We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.  
How will I know whether AbbVie has updated this policy?
  • Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, AbbVie reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices.
  • If AbbVie changes its privacy practices, an updated version of this Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and we will notify you of such changes by updating the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. 
 

ABBVIE UK SOCIAL MEDIA COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

Welcome to AbbVie UK’s online community, managed by AbbVie’s communications team. We use this community to share content specific to AbbVie UK projects.

We welcome the opportunity to hear from you on any of our social media channels (Twitter and YouTube). When we see mentions of and replies to @abbvieUK we ask that you follow these Community Guidelines to ensure that we provide you with the best experience.

Please remember that we work in a highly regulated industry with unique legal considerations. We are not allowed to engage in sensitive topics or discussions about our products, other companies’ products or treatment options. These discussions are best held in private with a health care professional.

Because of these regulations, discussions need to be on-topic and constructive. For this reason, we may not be able to respond to mentions or replies that:

 

  • Name our or other companies’ products;
  • Offer health or medical advice;
  • Include profanity, defamatory, libelous, offensive, abusive, discriminatory or demeaning content, including images, videos and links;
  • Are disparaging, threatening, condone violence or illegal behaviour;
  • Contain personal information, like the names of individuals, email addresses, phone numbers, personal photos or videos;
  • Contain proprietary, confidential, sensitive or non-public information;
  • Violate copyright or intellectual property;
  • Are commercial in nature with an intent to sell products and services, or recruit fans and followers to other social communities;
  • Contain information that is false, inaccurate or misleading
  • Are excessively repetitive and/or disruptive to the community (SPAM);
  • Violate any AbbVie UK Sponsored Social Media Platform Terms. Please click below to read each platform’s Terms and Conditions.

 

Twitter Terms | YouTube Terms

 

Please be aware that followers who violate the above rules may be blocked from AbbVie UK’s social media channels, meaning the user would no longer be able to follow our news, comment on or share our posts.

Social media channels that AbbVie UK follows and content that AbbVie UK likes, shares, retweets or favourites are not an indication of AbbVie’s endorsement of these channels or the content they produce. Nor is it an indication that we are engaged in a business relationship with the content authors. AbbVie UK is not responsible for and does not assume any liability for any such third party content. AbbVie is not responsible for the terms and conditions, privacy policy or content of any website accessed through links or references in our posts.

 
Medical Side Effects


If you believe you have experienced any medical side effects from an AbbVie UK product, please consult your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional immediately. Adverse events should always be reported. Reporting forms and information can be found at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Adverse events should also be reported to AbbVie UK on ukadverseevents@abbvie.com

We suggest you avoid sharing specific information concerning your personal health on social media sites, and the Internet in general. Should you, however, decide to send us a private message in order to detail any side effects, we may need to contact you for more information, in which case we may request your name, email address and/or a phone number.

Using and storing personal identifying information

AbbVie UK will not disclose or share personal identifying information on its social media channels unless we have obtained proper consents. We do not store or use your unique ID, email or other personal identifying information. However, in the case of reporting an adverse event or product complaint, we will need to store and use personal identifying information, such as your name, location, health-related information or similar, in accordance with applicable laws. This information is required to be submitted to the AbbVie UK Pharmacovigilance and Patient Safety department and/or regulatory authorities. We are also required to store your personal identifying information for auditing purposes.

In some instances AbbVie UK may choose to use third-party service providers to help us manage comments and messages, which means that they too would have access to any personal identifying information you share with us. Such third-party service providers are contractually bound and trained to ensure an adequate protection and security of your personal identifying information.

Please note that social media platforms that you contact us through will also have access to information you share with us. For more details please refer to:

 

Twitter Privacy Policy | YouTube Privacy Policy 

 

Thanks again for joining the AbbVie UK Online Community.

 


Privacy Notice For AbbVie Care Programmes

Scope

This privacy statement applies to the use of your personal data by AbbVie UK and its service providers (hereafter “we” or “us”)in the context of the AbbVie Care Programme (the “Programme”). We will process your personal data in accordance with UK data protection laws. The terms used in this Privacy Statement have the same meaning as defined in UK data protection laws.

 

Types of personal data that may be processed and the purposes for processing your data

We may process the following types of data about you: name, address, phone number, other contact details, data regarding the use of your service and health-related data. We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • programme administration
  • delivery of products and services and associated care services
  • tailoring the services to you
  • contacting your healthcare professional and providing them with how you are getting on with taking your medicine as prescribed by the services providers or AbbVie
  • reminding you to take your medicine as prescribed and supplying you information on changes in service provision
  • collecting your feedback and survey follow up

 

Disclosures to third parties

AbbVie requires its service providers to process your personal data in accordance with this data protection notice and for no other purpose. AbbVie will not provide your personal data to any other third party without your permission unless required by law. Any personal data you provide during the AbbVie Care Programme will be retained for as long as you are on the AbbVie Care Programme.

AbbVie will provide metrics and analytical information to its parent company AbbVie Inc. regarding how the support programme is working. This information does not identify you individually.

Finally, AbbVie may also use anonymised data gathered through the AbbVie Care Programme in research and publications to help future patients just like you, including engagement with the NHS.

 
Protection and deletion of personal data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. Your personal data will be kept for the duration of your participation in the Program and will thereafter be deleted, unless otherwise required by law.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time, subject to any applicable consent requirements. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. AbbVie encourages you to review this Privacy Statement regularly for any changes.

How to contact us

You may contact us at any time to withdraw consent for the use of your personal data for the purposes described above or for any of the AbbVie Care services by contacting the service provider that enrolled you into the Programme. Please find the respective contact details below.

You may also request access to the personal data stored about you, correction of any mistakes, or restriction or deletion of your personal data by contacting the service provider that enrolled you into the Programme. Please find the respective contact details below. Note that if you request restriction or deletion of your personal data, you may no longer be able to participate in the Programme or parts of it.

 

Service Providers:

Healthcare at Home, telephone 0333 103 9699

 

Lloyds Pharmacy Clinical Homecare, telephone 0345 263 6123

 

Alcura, telephone 0800 9800686 or 01604 433515

 

Harte Hanks, telephone 0800 988 6356

 

Ashfield Healthcare, telephone 01530 562300

 

Polarspeed, telephone 0345 304 0960



Privacy Notice for Healthcare Professionals

AbbVie Ltd (”AbbVie”) is a biopharma company which develops and markets pharmaceutical products and delivers patient oriented solutions. AbbVie is part of a global group, focused on developing leading treatments and innovations worldwide. At AbbVie, we take great care in processing personal data in compliance with applicable laws. We only collect and use the information necessary to achieve the purpose described below.  The personal data controller is AbbVie (enterprise number 8004972) whose registered office is at AbbVie House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4UB.

 

Personal data that we collect about you and why

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including directly from you and from: publicly available sources; CVs and resumes; online and other databases and websites; and other documents or forms that you provide in order to participate in AbbVie-sponsored or supported initiatives, such as AbbVie-sponsored clinical research and development activities, or in other contexts.

 

AbbVie may collect and use some or all of the following categories of personal data for the purpose described below:

 

  • Personal details such as your name, age, gender and contact details
  • Professional details such as your place of practice, job title, the medical field in which you are active, your professional qualifications and scientific activities (such as previous clinical trial experience, and participation in past or pending research studies with AbbVie and other companies), publication of academic or scientific research and articles, and membership in associations and boards
  • Financial details such as payment-related information, including tax identification number
  • Details of interactions with us, such as what kind of meetings we have held, topics discussed, your knowledge of and questions you have had on our business and products, what kind of material we have displayed to you and any feedback that you have provided, as well as your opinions and routines on prescribing, routines regarding your patients and diagnosis, and similar information.

 

We process this information in our customer databases for the purpose of managing our relationship with you, including planning potential collaboration, contact, and helping ensure that we provide you with information that is relevant given your expertise, interests and preferences.  The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in maintaining a relationship with you.  

 

Sharing your personal data

AbbVie may share your personal data with others, from time to time, in connection with the purpose described in this notice.  In particular, we may make your personal data available to:

  • Other companies within the AbbVie group and companies with whom we may partner in connection with proposed or actual AbbVie projects
  • Third party companies that supply goods or services to AbbVie such as legal counsel, auditors and IT service suppliers;
  • Other third parties pursuant to a court order, to protect the interests of AbbVie, or where otherwise required by law or legal process; and
  • Actual or prospective purchasers of AbbVie businesses in the event of a sale, merger or acquisition.

 

Sharing your personal data as described above may involve transferring it to countries, including countries outside of the EU/EEA, whose data protection and privacy laws may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, those that exist in your country of residence.  To ensure an adequate level of data protection is provided, AbbVie has entered into an Inter-affiliate Data Transfer Agreement with AbbVie Inc. and it affiliates. The AbbVie Inter-affiliate Data Transfer Agreement incorporates the EU model contract for data transfers to controllers, which covers all personal data transfers between AbbVie affiliates worldwide to ensure an adequate level of protection for any transferred data. A copy of this agreement can be obtained by sending an email to privacyoffice@abbvie.com.

 

Where AbbVie uses service providers that have access to personal data, it requires such service providers to protect those data and to process your personal data in accordance with this data protection notice and for no other purpose.

 

Securing and retaining your personal data

AbbVie will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws.  When AbbVie retains a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

 

AbbVie retains your personal data only for as long as we continue to have a relationship with you, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Your rights

You may contact AbbVie to request access to personal data that we process about you and that we correct inaccurate data and complete any incomplete data. In accordance with the conditions and requirements of applicable law, you may object to our processing your personal data and request that we erase personal data about you, restrict processing of such data, and transmit your personal data to you or another data controller.

 

Should you wish to exercise these rights or if you have any questions regarding this notice or prefer that AbbVie not contact you again, please let AbbVie know by contacting us at privacyoffice@abbvie.com. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes applicable law.

 

Leave the UK site

The Abbvie Internet site that you have requested is intended for the residents of a particular country or countries, as noted on that site. As a result, the site may contain information on pharmaceuticals and other products or uses of those products that are not approved in other countries or regions. If you are a resident of a country other than those to which the site is directed, please contact your local AbbVie affiliate to obtain the appropriate product information for your country of residence.

The Abbvie Internet site that you have requested may be in a language that differs from your country of origin.

The Abbvie Internet site that you have requested may not be optimised for your screen size.

Do you wish to continue to this Abbvie site?

Exit abbvie.co.uk

The product-specific Internet site that you have requested is intended for the residents of a particular country or countries, as noted on that site. As a result, the site may contain information on pharmaceuticals and other products or uses of those products that are not approved in other countries or regions. If you are a resident of a country other than those to which the site is directed, please return to AbbVie.com or contact your local AbbVie affiliate to obtain the appropriate product information for your country of residence.

The product-specific Internet site that you have requested may not be optimized for your screen size.

Do you wish to continue to this product-specific site?

AXCOR121934c(2) - DECEMBER 2014

Exit abbvie.co.uk

Notice

The “Yes” link below will take you out of AbbVie family of websites

Links which take you out of AbbVie worldwide web sites are not under the control of AbbVie, and AbbVie are not responsible for the contents of any such site or any further links from such site. AbbVie is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by AbbVie.

The Internet site that you have requested may not be optimized to your screen size.

Do you wish to leave this site?